Privacy Policy

Data Protection Declaration from Abifor AG / Privacy Policy

 

As the party responsible for the website www.abifor.com, Abifor AG ("abifor") takes the obligation to data protection very seriously and designs its website in such a way that only as little personal data as necessary is collected, processed and used. Under no circumstances will personal data be rented or sold to third parties for advertising purposes. No personal data will be used for advertising or marketing purposes without the express consent of the visitor.

At abifor, only those persons have access to personal data who need these data to carry out their tasks within the responsible party, who are informed about the legal provisions on data protection and who have undertaken to comply with them in accordance with the applicable legal provisions (Art. 5 of the EU basic data protection regulation (EU GDPR and Art. 4.5 +7 of the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DSG"))). The collection, processing, use and transfer of the collected personal data takes place according to Art. 6, paragraph 1 EU-GDPR and Art. 12, 13 DPA only to the extent necessary for the implementation of a contractual relationship between ABIFOR as the responsible party and the visitor as the data subject.


Changes of purpose of processing and use of data

As technical progress and organisational changes in the used processing methods may change/develop further, we reserve the right to further develop this data protection declaration in accordance with the new technical framework conditions. We therefore request that you check ABIFOR's privacy policy from time to time. If you do not agree with the further developments occurring over time, you may request in writing, in accordance with Art. 17 EU GDPR and Art. 12, 13 + 15 DPA, the erasure of data not stored on the basis of other legal requirements, such as commercial or tax retention obligations.
 

Anonymous data collection

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These include:

•           Browser type/ Browser version

•           used operating system

•           Referrer URL

•           Host name of the accessing computer

•           Time of server enquiry

These data cannot be related to any specific person. These data are not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data retrospectively upon becoming aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.
 

The rights of data subjects

Upon request, Abifor AG will inform you if and which personal data about the user are stored at Abifor AG (right to information), taking into account the legal requirements. If user data are stored incorrectly, Abifor AG will immediately replace these data with the correspondingly correct data (correction). Furthermore, the user has the right to request the erasure of his/her data and to restrict the processing of his/her data.
 

Contact form and e-mail contact 

If the user of this website sends an e-mail or a message to Abifor AG via the contact form, abifor AG processes and uses these personal data, such as name, address, telephone and fax number, e-mail address, etc. exclusively for the purpose of answering the user's message. These data will not be passed on to third parties. The data are stored until the contact with the user is terminated. The user enters personal or business information and data on an expressly voluntary basis.
 

Export and processing of data in countries outside the European Economic Area

If an export of your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland should take place, abifor will ensure that the data importer will process these data exclusively on the basis of the GDPR’s data protection level and, if provisions of the DPA grant more extensive data protection, equivalent data protection on this legal basis for abifor as the responsible party.
 

Notes

The service providers engaged by the responsible party have their headquarters and operate their IT infrastructure exclusively within the European Union and Switzerland. This also applies to any use of Cloud-based services. Contracts exist with the service providers which comply with the data protection and data security requirements of the EU GDPR and the DPA. Even if external service providers are called in, abifor remains the party responsible for data processing.
 

Use and disclosure of personal data

The personal data collected within the scope of the websites of the responsible party will only be used without your consent for contract processing and processing your enquiries. In addition, your data will only be used for advertising and market research purposes by the responsible party if you have given your prior consent. Otherwise, data will not be passed on to other third parties. You can of course revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.
 

External links

You will find links on our pages which refer to pages of third parties for information purposes. If this is not obviously recognisable, we will point out the fact that this is an external link. The responsible party has no influence on the content and design of these pages of other providers. The guarantees of this data protection declaration therefore do not apply to external providers.
 

Use of cookies

The responsible party uses so-called "cookies" to individually design and optimise the customer's online experience and online time. A cookie is a text file that is either temporarily stored in your computer's memory ("session cookie") or stored on your hard drive ("permanent" cookie). Cookies contain, for example, information about the user's previous access to the corresponding server or information about which offers have been called up so far. Cookies are not used to run programmes or download viruses onto your computer. Instead, the main purpose of cookies is to provide an offer specially tailored to the customer and to make use of the service as comfortable as possible. 

The responsible party uses session cookies and permanent cookies. 
 

Session cookies

The responsible party mainly uses "session cookies", which are not stored on the customer's hard drive and are deleted when the browser is exited. Session cookies are used for login authentication and system load balancing.
 

Permanent cookies

In addition, the responsible party uses "permanent cookies" to store the personal usage settings that a customer enters when using the services of the responsible party and thus to be able to personalise and improve the service. The permanent cookies ensure that the customer finds his/her personal settings again when he/she visits the websites of the responsible party. In addition, the service providers who have commissioned the responsible party to analyse user behaviour use permanent cookies in order to identify returning users. These services only store the data transmitted by the cookie in anonymous form. The customer’s IP address cannot be assigned.
 

Prevention of cookies

The visitor has the possibility to refuse cookies at any time. This is usually done by selecting the appropriate option in the browser settings or by using additional programmes. For more information, refer to the help function of your browser. If the customer decides to disable cookies, this can reduce the scope of the service and have a negative impact on the use of the services of those responsible.
 

Google Analytics 

The Abifor AG website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the data on Google's behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate the IP address of the user of this website with other Google data. The user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on his/her browser; however, Abifor AG would like to point out that in this case, he/she may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, the user agrees to the processing of data collected about the user by Google in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.
 

Additional information and contacts

If you have any further questions on the subject of data protection at the responsible party, please contact our company's data protection officer. You can ask which of your data are stored with us. In addition, you can send information, requests for erasure and correction of your data and suggestions at any time by letter or eMail to the following address:

abifor AG
Stefanie Simschek 
Luegislandstr. 31
8051 Zurich
Switzerland
eMail:  stefanie.simschek(at)abifor.com

Abifor AG © May 2018